NBA Summer League: Breakout Stars

The NBA Summer League has become increasingly popular, and rightfully so. Some of the league’s top young players have put on a show, proving to teams across the NBA that they deserve a roster spot. Let’s break down some of the most prolific players from this year’s Las Vegas Summer League.


Bryn Forbes (PG), San Antonio Spurs

Coming off a season that involved bouncing back and forth between the NBA and D-League, Forbes has been seen putting in work this offseason in addition to his stat-padding Summer League campaign. The former Michigan State Spartan’s 29.3 PPG leads the Las Vegas field in scoring, and his explosive play this summer could prove he is ready to be a sparkplug off the San Antonio bench.


John Collins (PF), Atlanta Hawks

After watching Collins play at Wake Forest, it has been a thrill to watch a former Demon Deacon burst onto the NBA scene. Atlanta got a steal in the 6’10” Danny Manning product, and his 17.5 PPG/10.3 RPG does not come as a surprise after accumulating 17 double-doubles in his sophomore year campaign with the Deacs. Lastly, you should expect a lot of this in the upcoming season:


Dennis Smith Jr. (PG), Dallas Mavericks

Speaking of steals, the Knicks have got to be scratching their heads after passing on the talented guard. The 19-year-old is poised to have a tremendous impact for the Mavericks right out of the gate, which, in reality, probably wouldn’t be too hard for him to clear with his insane 48” vertical. I am excited to see how Smith Jr. will contribute to the Mavs’ offense, both as a facilitator and posterizer.


Jayson Tatum (F), Boston Celtics

Tatum’s performances in the Summer League — especially his ability to create space — have drawn people to make comparisons to Boston Celtics legend Paul Pierce. While his offense has been nothing short of spectacular, what sticks out to Celtics’ coach Brad Stevens has been his defense. With his 6’11” wingspan and playmaking ability, it will be exciting to watch Tatum prosper on both sides of the ball for Boston.


Lonzo Ball (PG), Los Angeles Lakers

It’s got to be the shoes, man. In the two games that Ball has worn non-Big Baller Brand sneakers, he has averaged 26 points, 9 rebounds and 11.5 assists. Lonzo’s forte is that he makes those around him better when he is playing well, and If the Lakers are going to stand out this year in the Western Conference, then they will need him to bring his A-game every single night.


Breakout Performers – Las Vegas Summer League

NAMETEAMPPGRPGAPG
Bryn Forbes (PG)SAS29.33.34.0
John Collins (PF)ATL17.510.31.0
Donovan Mitchell (PG/SG)UTA28.02.51.5
Dennis Smith Jr. (PG)DAL20.06.34.3
Jayson Tatum (F)BOS17.78.01.0
Lonzo Ball (PG)LAL17.08.39.8
Wayne Selden (F)MEM24.84.52.5
Josh Jackson (F)PHX17.49.21.6
Troy Williams (F)HOU24.33.81.0
Caleb Swanigan (PF/C)POR14.610.61.2
Matt Costello (PF)MIN10.312.32.3
Bam Adebayo (PF/C)MIA15.78.71.3
Kay Felder (PG)CLE15.84.33.5
De'Aaron Fox (PG)SAC11.82.33.0
Quinn Cook (PG)NOR20.63.64.8
Patrick McCaw (G/F)GSW20.03.22.6
Rashad Vaughn (SG)MIL19.04.31.8